St. Johns Country Day School

Faculty & Staff Directory


Please note that there are two pages. Please use the selection below to navigate between the two pages.

Administration, Faculty & Staff Alphabetically - Note There Are Two Pages

Teresa Arellano

Teresa Arellano

Titles: Spanish Grades 4-5
Degrees: MA - Mass Communication
BA - Psychology
Departments: World Language, Lower School
Email:
Jill Arnett

Jill Arnett

Titles: Admissions Coordinator
Departments: Staff
Email:
Pam Ayres

Pam Ayres

Titles: Painting & Drawing, Ceramics & Sculpture, Portfolio Art, Art Foundations
Degrees: MFA - Scupture & Painting
BFA - Sculpture
Departments: Fine Arts, Upper School
Email:
Ravenel Ball

Ravenel Ball

Titles: Office Assistant
Degrees: BS
Departments: Staff
Email:

Vanessa Belland

Titles: Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
Degrees: BS
Departments: Lower School, Staff
Email:
Cary Benefield

Cary Benefield

Titles: Director After School Programs and Extended Day
Degrees: MA - Early Childhood Education
BA - Special Education
Departments: Lower School, Staff
Email:
Cathy Braude

Cathy Braude

Titles: Grade 5
Degrees: BA - Elementary Education
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Anne Brignet

Anne Brignet

Titles: Academic Technology Manager
Degrees: MA - Teaching
BA - Political Science
Departments: Staff, Technology
Email:
Allison Bruer

Allison Bruer

Titles: Grade 1
Degrees: BS - Education
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Thea Burke

Thea Burke

Titles: English 8, Honors English 7 & 8
Degrees: BA - English
Departments: English, Middle School
Email:
Kimberly Cadley-Mach

Kimberly Cadley-Mach

Titles: Dance Instructor; Drama; US Theatre, Pre-School Music, Technical Director of Performing Arts
Degrees: M. Ed. - Curriculum and Instruction
BA - Music Education
Departments: Fine Arts, Lower School, Middle School, Upper School
Email:
Enitza Calderon

Enitza Calderon

Titles: AP Spanish, Spanish 1; Spanish 2; Honors Spanish 2
Degrees: BS - Spanish Literature
Departments: World Language, Upper School
Email:
Danielle Caton

Danielle Caton

Titles: Pre-K Assistant
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Mary Helen Cauthen

Mary Helen Cauthen

Titles: Assistant Headmaster; Head of Lower School, Reading 5
Degrees: MA - Educational Leadership
BA - Education
Departments: Administration, Lower School
Email:
Jennifer Clay

Jennifer Clay

Titles: Pre-Kindergarten
Degrees: BA - Early Childhood Education
Departments: Athletics, Lower School
Email:
Kevin Coll

Kevin Coll

Titles: English 10 & 11; Honors English 10, Head Coach Girls Basketball
Degrees: MA - Fiction Writing
BA - Literature
Departments: English, Upper School
Email:
Wes Cox

Wes Cox

Titles: Algebra 1, Geometry; Honors Geometry
Degrees: MA - Education
BA - Marketing
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:

Molly Croft

Titles: Kindergarten Assistant
Departments: Lower School, Staff
Email:
Leslie DeStefano

Leslie DeStefano

Titles: AP Psychology, Director of Curriculum & Instruction; Curriculum Committee Chair, History and Social Science Dept. Chair, Professional Development
Degrees: MAT - Integrated Learning
BA - Education
Departments: Administration, Science, Upper School
Email:
Brittany Dunning

Brittany Dunning

Titles: Pre-Kindergarten, Kindergarten Library; Dance Coach
Degrees: BS - Sports Management
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Denise Evans

Denise Evans

Titles: Lower School Administrative Assistant
Departments: Staff
Email:
Mary Virginia Fisher

Mary Virginia Fisher

Titles: Assistant Headmaster; Head of Upper School
Degrees: MAT - Integrated Learning and Educational Technology
BA - French and Foreign Language Education
Departments: Administration, Upper School
Email:
Katie Foster

Katie Foster

Titles: Reading 6; Honors Reading 6; Honors English 7
Degrees: ME - Education
BA - Education
Departments: English, Middle School
Email:

Denise Fountain

Titles: Physics; AP Physics; Science Grade 8
Degrees: BA
Departments: Mathematics, Middle School, Upper School
Email:
Christine Franzoni

Christine Franzoni

Titles: Grade 5
Degrees: BA - German Language and Literature
Departments: Lower School
Email:

Caitlyn Fyfe

Titles: Music Grades 1-5; Chorus 3-5
Degrees: BS
Departments: Fine Arts, Lower School
Email:
Gayle Garrison

Gayle Garrison

Titles: American Government, Director of Alumni Relations
Degrees: BA - Political Science
Departments: History, Upper School
Email:
Leslie Glenn

Leslie Glenn

Titles: Library Clerk
Departments: Staff
Email:
Dana Goode

Dana Goode

Titles: Upper School Administrative Assistant
Degrees: BA - Human Services
Departments: Staff, Upper School
Email:
Beth Gryczewski

Beth Gryczewski

Titles: Middle School Dean of Students, History 6
Degrees: MA - History
MA - Philosophy
BA - Philosophy/History
Departments: Administration, History, Middle School
Email:
Kimberly Hanson

Kimberly Hanson

Titles: World Language Department Chair, Spanish 3; Honors Spanish 3; Honors Spanish 4
Degrees: MEd - Curriculum and Instruction
BA - Modern Languages and Linguistics
Departments: World Language, Upper School
Email:
Martha Hanson

Martha Hanson

Titles: Director of Operations, Accounts Payable/Transportation Coordinator
Degrees: BS - Marketing
Departments: Administration, Staff
Email:
Celeste Heller

Celeste Heller

Titles: Assistant Head of Lower School, Grade 3
Degrees: BA - Elementary Education
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Amanda Hernandez

Amanda Hernandez

Titles: Spanish Grade 7, Grade 8 Spanish 1
Degrees: BA - Spanish
Departments: World Language, Middle School
Email:
Elizabeth Herzog

Elizabeth Herzog

Titles: English Department Chair, English 12; Honors English 12; AP English 11
Degrees: BA - English
Departments: English, Upper School
Email:
Fran Higson

Fran Higson

Titles: Extended Day Assistant
Departments: Lower School, Staff
Email:
Michael Hilliard

Michael Hilliard

Titles: Assistant Head of Upper School; Dean of Upper School, Physical Education, Summer Camp Director
Degrees: MSE - Phyical Education
BS - Physical Education
Departments: Athletics, Lower School, Upper School
Email:
Grover Howard

Grover Howard

Titles: Computer Programming; AP Computer Science, AP Computer Principles
Degrees: MAT - Computer Education
BS - Physical Education
Departments: Middle School, Technology
Email:
Debra Huling

Debra Huling

Titles: Assistant Athletic Director; Physical Education Instructor, Assistant Summer Camp Director, Crew Coach
Degrees: BS - Physical Education
Departments: Athletics, Lower School
Email:
Rapolas Janonis

Rapolas Janonis

Titles: Director Spartan Aquatics Club, Head Coach Varsity Swim Team
Degrees: MS - Kinesiology
BA - Kinesiology
Departments: Athletics, Staff
Email:

James Jeffers

Titles: Maintenance
Departments: Maintenance

Richard Jeffers

Titles: Maintenance
Departments: Maintenance
Jennifer Keller

Jennifer Keller

Titles: Grade 4
Degrees: BS - Elementary and Early Childhood Education
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Holli Kennedy

Holli Kennedy

Titles: Assistant to Headmaster, Assistant to Board of Trustees
Departments: Administration
Email:
Michelle Kirk

Michelle Kirk

Titles: Advancement Coordinator
Degrees: MS - Social Psychology
BS - Educational Psychology
Departments: Staff
Email:
Jennifer Knapp

Jennifer Knapp

Titles: AP English Lit, English 9; Honors English 9
Degrees: MA - Western Michigan University
BA - Psychology
Departments: English, Upper School
Email:
Ann Korahais

Ann Korahais

Titles: Director of School Counseling & Guidance Services, Personal Development
Degrees: MA - Counseling Psychology
MEd - Elementary Education
BA - Psychology
Departments: Guidance, Middle School, Upper School
Email:
Kimberly Kurnitsky

Kimberly Kurnitsky

Titles: Middle School Administrative Assistant
Departments: Middle School
Email:
Michelle Laird

Michelle Laird

Titles: College Counseling Coordinator
Degrees: MBA - Business Administration
BA - Marketing
Departments: Staff, College Counseling
Email:
Diane Landers

Diane Landers

Titles: Lower School Guidance Counselor
Degrees: MS - Social Worker
MAT - Elementary Education
BS - Biology
Departments: Guidance, Lower School
Email:
Stacey Little

Stacey Little

Titles: Grade 2
Degrees: BS - Communication
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Traci Livingston

Traci Livingston

Titles: Athletic Director, Physical Education Instructor, Varsity Volleyball Coach
Degrees: BA - Sociology
Departments: Administration, Athletics
Email:

Marisol Mendez

Departments: Maintenance
Lucia Miller

Lucia Miller

Titles: Librarian and Information Specialist
Degrees: MS - Library and Information Science
BA - Theatre and Design
Departments: Library, Lower School, Middle School, Upper School
Email:
Regan Minners

Regan Minners

Titles: Director of Communications
Degrees: BA
Departments: Administration
Email:

Penny Monroe

Titles: Extended Day Assistant
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Shelby Montague

Shelby Montague

Titles: Chemistry; Honors Chemistry
Degrees: PhD - Cellular and Molecular Physiology
MA - Cellular and Molecular Physiology
BS - Biology
Departments: Mathematics, Science, Upper School
Email:

McCall Morgan

Titles: Kindergarten
Degrees: MA
BA
Departments: Lower School
Email:

Mary Beth Morris

Titles: Lower School Art Teacher
Degrees: MA
BS
Departments: Fine Arts, Lower School
Email:
Walter Newsom

Walter Newsom

Titles: Grade 5; Lower School Science Coordinator, Director of Summer School
Degrees: MEd - Elementary Education
BA - Marketing
Departments: Lower School, Middle School
Email:

Kimberly Noble

Titles: Director of Finance
Degrees: MBA - Finance and Security Analysis
BS - Business Administration
Departments: Administration
Email:
Kyrie Norris

Kyrie Norris

Titles: Pre-Kindergarten
Degrees: BS - Psychology
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Heather Olschewske

Heather Olschewske

Titles: Dance Instructor
Degrees: BFA - Dance
Departments: Fine Arts, Lower School, Middle School, Upper School
Email:
David O'Sullivan

David O'Sullivan

Titles: Math Department Chair, AP Calculus; Pre-Algebra B; Algebra 2 Honors, Assistant Cross Country Coach, Middle School Girls Basketball
Degrees: BS - Accounting
Departments: Athletics, Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Brian Pargman

Brian Pargman

Titles: Admissions Director
Degrees: MEd - Educational Leadership
BS
Departments: Administration
Email:
Charlotte Phelps

Charlotte Phelps

Titles: History 7 & 8
Degrees: MS - American Politics and Policy
BA - Political Science and International Affairs
Departments: History, Middle School
Email:
Michael Pickett

Michael Pickett

Titles: Physical Education Department Chair, Physical Education Instructor, Varsity Girls Soccer Coach
Degrees: BS - Education
Departments: Athletics, Lower School, Middle School, Upper School
Email:
Jeremy Potter

Jeremy Potter

Titles: Technology Manager
Degrees: BBA - Administration and Management
Departments: Technology
Email:
Amanda Powers

Amanda Powers

Titles: Grade 3
Degrees: BS - Child Development
Departments: Lower School
Email:

Martin Puello

Titles: Maintenance
Departments: Maintenance
Anna Reynolds-Patterson

Anna Reynolds-Patterson

Titles: Visual Arts Department Chair, Art Grades PreK and Grades 5-8
Degrees: MFA - Studio Art
BFA - Painting
Departments: Fine Arts, Lower School
Email:
Staci Roberts

Staci Roberts

Titles: School Nurse
Degrees: RN
Departments: Staff
Email:
Patrick Rodifer

Patrick Rodifer

Titles: English 6 & 7, Varsity Softball Coach
Degrees: BA - English
Departments: Athletics, English, Middle School
Email:
Judibelle Roman

Judibelle Roman

Titles: Biology; Honors Biology, AP Biology
Degrees: Ph.D - Biochemistry
BS - Chemistry
Departments: Science, Upper School
Email:
Lisa Rosenau

Lisa Rosenau

Titles: Grade 1
Degrees: MA - Early Childhood Education
BS - Early Childhood Education
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Bill Rothe

Bill Rothe

Titles: Middle School Head, History 7
Degrees: MS - Education
BS - Geography
Departments: Administration, History, Middle School
Email:
Melissa Rothe

Melissa Rothe

Titles: Kindergarten
Degrees: BS - Psychology
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Tina Sachs

Tina Sachs

Titles: Science Department Chair Math 6, Math 6; Science 6
Degrees: JD - Law
BS - Education
Departments: Mathematics, Middle School, Science
Email:
Jerry Santiago

Jerry Santiago

Titles: Physical Plant Supervisor
Departments: Maintenance, Staff
Email:
Brenda Scott

Brenda Scott

Titles: Performing Arts Department Chair, Pre-K3 & 4 Music; Music 6; MS Chorus, St. Johns Singers
Degrees: BME - Music Education
Departments: Fine Arts, Middle School, Upper School
Email:
Harrison Sepulveda

Harrison Sepulveda

Titles: Honors English 11, AP Latin, Latin 1; Latin 2/2 Honors; Latin 3/3 Honors
Degrees: MA - Latin
BA - Classical Studies
Departments: English, World Language, Upper School
Email:

Nichole Simpson

Titles: Science 7; AP Environmental Science
Degrees: MA
BS
Departments: Middle School, Science, Upper School
Email:
Jan Slaughter

Jan Slaughter

Titles: Kindergarten Assistant
Degrees: BS - Psychology
Departments: Lower School, Staff
Email:

Shannon Sneed

Titles: Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
Degrees: BS
Departments: Lower School, Staff
Email:
Jamie Spence

Jamie Spence

Titles: Receptionist/Administrative Assistant
Departments: Staff
Email:
Josh Stern

Josh Stern

Titles: AP US History, US History 8; US History 11; Honors US History, Cricket Club Coach
Degrees: MA - History
BA - History
Departments: History, Upper School
Email:
Deborah Stolow

Deborah Stolow

Titles: Pre-Algebra; Math 6 & 7
Degrees: MS - Mathematics
BS - Mathematics
Departments: Mathematics, Middle School
Email:

Iris Tena

Departments: Maintenance
Andrea Vallencourt

Andrea Vallencourt

Titles: Honors Algebra 1, Algebra 2 & Trig
Degrees: BS - Mathematics
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Heather Velasco

Heather Velasco

Titles: Modern World History; Honors Modern World History, Leadership Programs, Interact Club Sponsor; US Service Coordinator
Degrees: MS - History
BA - History
Departments: History, Upper School
Email:

Kelly Walsky

Titles: Manager, Accounting and Human Resources
Degrees: BA
Departments: Staff
Email:
Michael Warren

Michael Warren

Titles: Band Director
Degrees: MA - Music Education
BA - Music Education
Departments: Fine Arts, Lower School, Middle School, Upper School
Email:
Sue Watson

Sue Watson

Titles: Extended Day Assistant
Departments: Lower School, Staff
Email:
Amy Weaver

Amy Weaver

Titles: Director of Institutional Advancement, Economics
Degrees: JD - Law
BBA - Business and Political Science
Departments: Administration, History
Email:
Erin Willingham

Erin Willingham

Titles: Grade 4
Degrees: MA - Teaching
BS - Elementary, Early Childhood and Special Education
Departments: Lower School
Email:
Justine Worthington

Justine Worthington

Titles: Director of College Counseling
Degrees: BA - Psychology
Departments: Guidance, Upper School, College Counseling
Email:
Todd Zehner

Todd Zehner

Titles: Headmaster
Degrees: MBA - Business Administration
BA - Liberal Arts & Science
Departments: Administration
Email:
Powered by Finalsite